Is CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, COCONUT OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), YELLOW 6 LAKE, DIPOTASSIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, BHA (ANTIOXIDANT), SUNFLOWER OIL, BHT (ANTIOXIDANT)], CORNSTARCH, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK is available at 2 retailers

RalphsVons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go