Is CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • yeast extract

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, COCONUT OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), YELLOW 6 LAKE, DIPOTASSIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, BHA (ANTIOXIDANT), SUNFLOWER OIL, BHT (ANTIOXIDANT)], CORNSTARCH, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK is available at 2 retailers

RalphsVons

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go