Is CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- calcium silicate
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavors
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, COCONUT OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), YELLOW 6 LAKE, DIPOTASSIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, BHA (ANTIOXIDANT), SUNFLOWER OIL, BHT (ANTIOXIDANT)], CORNSTARCH, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Where to buy
CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


