Is CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium silicate
- natural & artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN GRITS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER (MILK), SALT, COCONUT OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), YELLOW 6 LAKE, DIPOTASSIUM ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICES, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SILICATE, BHA (ANTIOXIDANT), SUNFLOWER OIL, BHT (ANTIOXIDANT)], CORNSTARCH, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Where to buy
CHEESE SHOCK CHEESE FLAVORED PUFFED CORN SNACK, CHEESE SHOCK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


