Is Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
butter
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) (FISH) (42%), Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (4%), Milk, SPINACH (3%), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Cream (Milk), Onion, Butter (Milk), Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Dried Parsley, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Mustard Seeds, Garlic, Spirit Vinegar, Flavourings, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Malted Wheat Flour, Ground Turmeric, Onion Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Vitamin A, Dried Lovage, Garlic Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Pepper, Acids (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract.

Check Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyFlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington | Spoonful