Is Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese powder
- lactose
- pasteurised egg yolk powder
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- fish
- vitamin a
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- butter
- +1 more
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PINK SALMON (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) (FISH) (42%), Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (4%), Milk, SPINACH (3%), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Cream (Milk), Onion, Butter (Milk), Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Dried Parsley, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Mustard Seeds, Garlic, Spirit Vinegar, Flavourings, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Malted Wheat Flour, Ground Turmeric, Onion Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Vitamin A, Dried Lovage, Garlic Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Pepper, Acids (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract.
Check Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Slice


