Is Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • pink salmon
  • vitamin a
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pink salmon
vitamin a
diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINK SALMON (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) (FISH) (42%), Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, FULL FAT SOFT CHEESE (MILK) (4%), Milk, SPINACH (3%), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Cream (Milk), Onion, Butter (Milk), Salt, Cheese Powder (Milk), Dried Parsley, Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Mustard Seeds, Garlic, Spirit Vinegar, Flavourings, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Lactose (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Malted Wheat Flour, Ground Turmeric, Onion Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Vitamin A, Dried Lovage, Garlic Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Pepper, Acids (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract.

Check Cheese & Spinach Salmon Wellington against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyFlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go