Is CHEESE & SPINACH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skimmed cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • grated domestic romano cheese
  • whey
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG WHITES. FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM]), SPINACH, WATER, EGG WHITES, GRATED DOMESTIC ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN), SEA SALT, GROUND WHOLE WHITE PEPPERCORN.

Check CHEESE & SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep