Is Cheese Spread Chunky Blue Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • bleu marble jack cheese
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BLEU MARBLE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ASH, SPICES), WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check Cheese Spread Chunky Blue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheese Spread Chunky Blue is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping