Is Cheese Spread Chunky Blue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • bleu marble jack cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BLEU MARBLE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ASH, SPICES), WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check Cheese Spread Chunky Blue against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Spread Chunky Blue is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping