Is Cheese Spread Chunky Blue Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BLEU MARBLE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ASH, SPICES), WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.
Check Cheese Spread Chunky Blue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Spread Chunky Blue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Cheese Spread Chunky Blue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


