Is Cheese Spread Chunky Blue Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural blue cheese flavor
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BLEU MARBLE JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE ASH, SPICES), WHEY, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.
Check Cheese Spread Chunky Blue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Spread Chunky Blue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Cheese Spread Chunky Blue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


