Is Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • sharp cheddar cheese aged 9 months

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, WHEY, GHOST PEPPER POWDER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER, CONCENTRATED PEPPER EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, JALAPENO PEPPERS, BELL PEPPERS, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Spread Ghost Pepper is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping