Is Cheese, Spreadable Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheeses
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Citric Acid
Check Cheese, Spreadable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese, Spreadable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping


