Is Cheese Sticks 6 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- dextrose
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
- vitamin d3
- +6 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Ascorbic Acid, Amylase, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Margarine (Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Water, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Beta-carotene), Sugar, Salt, Dry Cheddar Cheese (Dextrose, Whey, Less Than 2% Silicone Dioxide, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract), Yeast, Dough Conditioner (Enriched Wheat Flour, (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Sunflower Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes), Topping: Cheddar Cheese ((Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose)
Check Cheese Sticks 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Sticks 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Where to buy
Cheese Sticks 6 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Stick


