Is Cheese Sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • enzyme-modified romano cheese solids
  • cheddar cheese solids

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Corn Starch, Enzyme-modified Romano Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Colour, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Silicate)

Check Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheese Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cheese Sticks | Spoonful