Is Cheese Sticks Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- enzyme-modified romano cheese solids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Modified Milk , Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Solids, Corn Starch, Enzyme-modified Romano Cheese Solids, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Colour, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Silicate)
Check Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheese Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


