Is Cheese sticks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn meal, corn oil, cheese blend (maltodextrin, whey, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], salt, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, butter [cream, salt], natural flavor, citric acid, lactic acid, yellow 5, yellow 6, enzymes), salt, whey protein concentrate.

Check Cheese sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping