Is Cheese stuffed breadsticks Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADSTICK: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN PROTEIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MICROBIAL ENZYMES. CHEESE FILLING: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, CRUSHED GARLIC, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Cheese stuffed breadsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish