Is Cheese stuffed breadsticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • lactic acid
  • natural garlic flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREADSTICK: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN PROTEIN, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, MICROBIAL ENZYMES. CHEESE FILLING: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, CRUSHED GARLIC, DRIED GARLIC, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL GARLIC FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Cheese stuffed breadsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish