Is Cheese & Tomato Pasta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- 5% mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 19% Tomatoes, Water, Onion, 5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Tomato Juice, 3.6% White Wine, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Basil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper.
Check Cheese & Tomato Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese & Tomato Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch, Whole


