Is Cheese & Tomato Pasta Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- 5% mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Penne Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), 19% Tomatoes, Water, Onion, 5% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Tomato Juice, 3.6% White Wine, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Red Wine, Basil, Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper.
Check Cheese & Tomato Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese & Tomato Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch, Whole


