Is CHEESE TORTELLINI, CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • imported romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
imported romano cheese made from sheep's milk
pasteurized part skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch