Is CHEESE TORTELLINI, CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • imported romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • eggs
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • rennet
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

imported romano cheese made from sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
pasteurized sheep's milk
pasteurized part skim milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, RENNET), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlickySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch