Is CHEESE TORTELLINI & SPINACH SOUP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • romano & asiago cheeses

romano & asiago cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATOES, NATURAL TORTELLINI: (EXTRA FANCY DURHAM FLOUR, EGGS, ROMANO & ASIAGO CHEESES), ONIONS, CARROTS, GREEN PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, VEGETABLE STOCK, OLIVE OIL, BASIL PESTO, FRESH SPINACH & OREGANO, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, PARMESAN, SUGAR, ALL NATURAL SPICES, SEA SALT.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI & SPINACH SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go