Is Cheese triangles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk concentrate
- cheese
- butter
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (32%) (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Polyphosphates, Diphosphates; Acidity Regulators: Trisodium Phosphate, Citric Acid. A ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS DRAGE KEEP REFRIGERATED 0°C to +4°C. suitable for home freezing. REE FROM ARTIFICIAL COLOURS, NUTRITION Typical values Energy P triang per 100g (17.5 1049kJ 184
Check Cheese triangles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheese triangles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


