Is cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized milk, modified milk ingredients, 10112 salt, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, garlic and onion powder, parsley. ingrédients : lait pasteurisé, substances laitières modifiées, sel, culture bactérienne, chlorure de calcium, enzyme microbien, ail et oignon en poudre, persil.
Check cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


