Is CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE. MADE FROM PASTEURIZED COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES. MICROCELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSnackingSalad