Is Cheeseburger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • fully cooked charbroiled beef patties: beef
  • process american yellow cheese food: american cheese
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Seed Bun: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Monoglycerides With Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Fully Cooked Charbroiled Beef Patties: Beef, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Sodium Phosphates, Process American Yellow Cheese Food: American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent), Apo Carotenal

Check Cheeseburger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling