Is Cheeseburger Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey
- non-fat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- process american yellow cheese food: american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sesame Seed Bun: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Monoglycerides With Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Fully Cooked Charbroiled Beef Patties: Beef, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Sodium Phosphates, Process American Yellow Cheese Food: American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent), Apo Carotenal
Check Cheeseburger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheeseburger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


