Is Cheeseburger Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked charbroiled beef patties: beef
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
fully cooked charbroiled beef patties: beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sesame Seed Bun: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Monoglycerides With Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid (Antioxidants), Calcium Propionate, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Fully Cooked Charbroiled Beef Patties: Beef, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Sodium Phosphates, Process American Yellow Cheese Food: American Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent), Apo Carotenal
Check Cheeseburger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheeseburger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


