Is Great Value Cheeseburger Dinner Kit Gluten Free Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient meal kit offers savory cheeseburger flavor with creamy, cheesy notes and varied textures. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners or easy packed lunches, reviewers cite simple preparation, family-friendly appeal, and consistent convenience; some report artificial flavor and uneven portions, while others appreciate speed and predictable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Soy And/or Canola Oil, Whey [from Milk], Nonfat Dry Milk, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Beta Carotene [color], Paprika Oleoresin [color], Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Mono- And Diglycerides. Xanthan Gum), Brown Rice Macaroni (whole Grain Brown Rice, Rice Bran), Seasoning Blend (dairy Product Solids, Corn Syrup Solids, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Salt, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Dried Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract [color], Turmeric Extract [color], Paprika Extract [color], Natural Flavors, Dried Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Citric Acid, Butter Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Great Value Cheeseburger Dinner Kit Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep