Is Cheesecake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ENRICHED FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), SOYBEAN OIL, STRAWBERRIES, EGG YOLKS, BROWN SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, PRESERVE FRESHNESS (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE)
Check Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Talenti Raspberry Cheesecake Gelato Ice Cream - 1pt


