Is Cheesecake Bites Strawberry Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • daiya oat cream
  • dairy-free cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

daiya oat cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (DAIRY-FREE CREAM CHEESE (DAIYA OAT CREAM™ BLEND (WATER, GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN, CULTURES, ENZYMES), COCONUT CREAM, CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, INULIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SAFFLOWER OIL, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SUNFLOWER PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BEET POWDER (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR))), DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER AND/OR RAPESEED LECITHIN)

Check Cheesecake Bites Strawberry Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Bite, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla?
Texture
CreamySoftCoating
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go