Is Cheesecake brownie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +1 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
whole milk powder
milk protein concentrate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALULLOSE), WATER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ALLULOSE, ERYTHRITOL, COCONUT OIL, EPG (MODIFIED PLANT-BASED OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBITOL, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SALT, INULIN, LACTIC ACID, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check Cheesecake brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go