Is CHEESECAKE DIP FOR FRUIT & SNACKS, VANILLA BEAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- neufchatel cream cheese
- greek yogurt
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NEUFCHATEL CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, ACTIVE CULTURES), EVAPORATED CANE JUICE+, LESS THAN 2% OF: VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURED SUGAR+, CORN STARCH+, GUM ACACIA AND XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN, SEA SALT.
Check CHEESECAKE DIP FOR FRUIT & SNACKS, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESECAKE DIP FOR FRUIT & SNACKS, VANILLA BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
Forager Project, Organic Dairy-Free Vanilla Bean Cashewmilk Yogurt Alternative, 24 Ounce
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


