Is Cheesecake Factory Cake Cheesecake Chocolate - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • vitamin a & beta-carotene
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (nonfat milk, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, polysorbate 80), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, stabilizers (carob bean and/or xanthan and/or guar gums)), chocolate crumb (wheat flour, cane sugar, palm oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), caramel color, sodium bicarbonate, whey (milk), salt), sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin (as emulsifier), artificial vanilla flavor), whole eggs, powdered sugar, egg whites, margarine (palm oil, palm fractions, water, salt, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, distilled monoglycerides), natural butter flavor, citric acid (as antioxidant), vitamin a & beta-carotene), egg yolks, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin (as emulsifier), artificial vanilla flavor, natural flavors), unsweetened chocolate, butter (cream), artificial vanilla flavor, salt, cream of tartar

Check Cheesecake Factory Cake Cheesecake Chocolate - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cheesecake Factory Cake Cheesecake Chocolate - Each is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go