Is Cheesecake Fudge Crumble Gelato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cheese flavor
  • milk protein
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • sweet chocolate sauce
  • +1 more

natural cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, cream cheese, milk, cream, cheese cultures, salt, sugar, coconut oil, nonfat dry milk, milk protein, glucose syrup, dextrose, mono - and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural cheese flavor, sweet chocolate sauce, sugar, water, semi-sweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin, cocoa, agar agar, white cookie crumble, wheat flour, sugar, coconut oil, sunflower oil, nonfat dry milk, glucose-fructose syrup, salt, natural flavor, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate, contains milk, coconut and wheat, may contain traces of eggs, almonds, hazelnuts, pistachios, peanuts and soy

Check Cheesecake Fudge Crumble Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go