Is Cheesecake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • starch

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, cream cheese (cultured cream and milk, salt, xanthan, carob bean and guar gums), whole wheat flour, margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate (preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene (color), vitamin a palmitate, whey), pumpkin, sour cream (cream, water, non fat milk solids, starch (modified), guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate and antural culture), milk, palm oil, eggs, water, wheat flour, soybean oil, corn starch, modified tapioca starch, artificial color (water, fdc&c yellow 5 & 6, sodium benzoate (preservative), citric acid), artificial flavor, spices, salt, cinnamon, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, caramel color, baking soda, apocarotenal (color).

Check Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking