Is Cheesecake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat milk solids
- eggs
- sour cream
- cream
- milk
- whey
- cultured cream
- cream cheese
- xanthan gum
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- margarine
non fat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, cream cheese (cultured cream and milk, salt, xanthan, carob bean and guar gums), whole wheat flour, margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, vegetable mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate (preservative), citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene (color), vitamin a palmitate, whey), pumpkin, sour cream (cream, water, non fat milk solids, starch (modified), guar gum, locust bean gum, carrageenan, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate and antural culture), milk, palm oil, eggs, water, wheat flour, soybean oil, corn starch, modified tapioca starch, artificial color (water, fdc&c yellow 5 & 6, sodium benzoate (preservative), citric acid), artificial flavor, spices, salt, cinnamon, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, caramel color, baking soda, apocarotenal (color).
Check Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Cheesecake - 3.4 Oz
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
Chobani Zero Sugar Strawberry Cheesecake
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


