Is Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Genoa Salami & Colby Jack Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- milk
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
- colby jack cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Colby Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract (Color), Enzymes), Uncured Genoa Salami No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavorings, Swiss Chard Powder, Wine, Lactic Acid Starter Culture), Contains: Milk
Check Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Genoa Salami & Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Genoa Salami & Colby Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Cheese · Slice


