Is Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Uncured Pepperoni No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added ** (pork, Sea Salt, Paprika, Spices, Dextrose, Red Pepper, Celery Powder, Garlic Powder, Rosemary Extract Cherry Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture). Contains: Milk.
Check Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheesewich All Natural Uncured Pepperoni & Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Cheese · Piece


