Is Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • medium fat hard cheese

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy cheese flavor with a stretchy, stringy texture that peels into strips; often eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick kid-friendly treat. Customer reviews frequently note consistent chewiness, easy peeling, and portability, while mentioning occasional variability in firmness and packaging preferences and simple serving flexibility options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Added Ingredients: Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Paprika, Vitamin D, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12

Check Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheestrings Original Cheese Snacks 4 Pack 80G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go