Is Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Whey, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, and Wheat Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Whey, Buttermilk, Color (caramel color, yellow lakes 5 & 6, yellows 5 & 6), Spice, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Safflower Oil, Blue Cheese* (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent)

Check Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared | Spoonful