Is Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • enzyme modified blue cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • +1 more

enzyme modified blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Corn Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Whey, Vegetable Oil (canola, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, and Wheat Protein, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Whey, Buttermilk, Color (caramel color, yellow lakes 5 & 6, yellows 5 & 6), Spice, Cheddar Cheese* (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Onion*, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Safflower Oil, Blue Cheese* (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese, Enzyme Modified Blue Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent)

Check Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Cheesy Beef Pasta Not Prepared | Spoonful