Is CHEESY BLISS, SWISS STYLE SINGLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- casein
- a dried skim milk protein
- veggie milk
- natural flavors
- vitamin b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Veggie Milk (Filtered Water, Organic Soymilk Solids , Organic Tofu , Isolated Soy Protein, Brown Rice Maltodextrin And Protein, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sea Salt, Oat Fiber, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Vegetable & Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin C, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin E (Antioxidant), Vitamin D3, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Casein (A Dried Skim Milk Protein), Nonhydrogenated Canola Vegetable Oil, Modified Food Starch, Jalapenos, Salt, Carrageenan (A Natural Sea Plant Fiber), Lactic & Adipic Acids, Natural Flavors, Sorbic Acid, Caramel Color
Check CHEESY BLISS, SWISS STYLE SINGLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY BLISS, SWISS STYLE SINGLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
CHEESY BLISS, SWISS STYLE SINGLES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


