Is CHEESY BROCCOLI CHICKEN BOWL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- cream
- 2% of milkfat
- pork
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +14 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED RED POTATOES (WITH DEXTROSE), WATER, BROCCOLI, COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD (AMERICAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MILKFAT, SALT, SODIUM-ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), NATURAL UNCURED BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT] NO NITRATE OR NITRITE ADDED EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER), LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE, SALT), CANOLA OIL, CHEESE FLAVOR (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM), RICE WINE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BLUE CHEESE POWDER (BLUE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES]), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO (COLOR), MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.
Check CHEESY BROCCOLI CHICKEN BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEESY BROCCOLI CHICKEN BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


