Is CHEESY CAULIFLOWER GRITS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, YELLOW ONION, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), CASHEW, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (COW'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL, SEA SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN [B3], PYRIDOXINE HCL [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], THIAMIN HCL [B1], FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12)

Check CHEESY CAULIFLOWER GRITS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep