Is Cheesy Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • cheddar cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, PAN RELEASE (CORN OIL, LECITHIN,, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR AND BETA CAROTENE (ADDED, FOR COLOR)), CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR, CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, & ENZYMES), WHEY,, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AND ANNATTO EXTRACT)

Check Cheesy Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go