Is CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheese blend
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], APOCAROTENAL [FOR COLOR]), COOKED BLACK BEANS, ROASTED GREEN CHILES, ROASTED CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MILK, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: TORTILLA CHIPS (GROUND WHITE CORN TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CELLULOSE), ONIONS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE CORN MASA, GARLIC, SALT, LIME JUICE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER BASE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, CILANTRO, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICE, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), DEHYDRATED CHICKEN STOCK, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, CHICKEN FAT, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check CHEESY CHICKEN ENCHILADA SOUP WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The GoMeal Prep